top of page

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Our contact details  

Name: ShuZu Ltd

Address: 10 Camp Road, Farnborough, Hants GU14 6EW

Phone Number: 01252 510888

E-mail: mail@shuzu.co.uk

  

The type of personal information we collect  

We currently collect and process the following information: 

Identity data: Your title, forename, surname. 

Contact data: Your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. 

Financial data: Your bank account and/or payment card details. 

Transaction data: Details about payments and purchases made by you. 

Technical data: May include your web browser, IP address, time zone, web pages viewed, products viewed,, websites or search terms that referred you to our site, information about how you interact with our site. 

Marketing data: Your preferences to receive marketing communications from us and our third parties. 

How we get your personal information and why we collect it 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • Contractual and sales. 

  • Marketing. 

  • Website improvement. 

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to: 

  • Register you as a new customer. 

  • Process and fulfil your order, including management of payment owed. 

  • Maintain accurate customer information regarding your purchase history e.g. to process refunds. 

  • Communicate information with you about our latest goods and special offers, competitions, prize draws (if you have chosen to opt in). 

  • Listen to your feedback so that we can improve our services to you. 

  • Administer and protect our business and website to protect fraud. 

  • Understand the effectiveness of our website and how your customer experience could be improved. 

  • Understand the effectiveness of our marketing to develop our business and inform our marketing strategy. 

We may share this information with partners and third parties as follows: 

  • Financial partners who manage payment gateways on our behalf. 

  • IT partners who manage and support our IT systems including our website. 

  • Marketing partners who deliver relevant content and advertisements to you. 

  • Data analytic partners to keep our site updated, relevant and to inform our marketing strategy. 

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:  

a) Your consent.     

We may ask for your consent to use your personal data.  If we do so, we will make it clear that we are asking for your consent, as this is the legal basis we intend to rely on for using your personal data in that instance.    We will ensure that you know why we are asking for your consent, and how we will use your personal data so that you can make an informed decisions as to whether to consent or not.   We will only ask for your consent where absolutely necessary.   If you do not provide us with your consent when we request it, we will not use your personal data for the purpose to which the requested consent relates, and we will not rely on any other legal basis to do so.      When we ask for your consent we will do so by: 

  1. asking you in our website or via a form in our retail store. 

  1. verbally over the telephone. 

When you provide us with your consent, we will keep a record of this.    

Should you wish to withdraw your consent, you have the right to do this at any time via your online customer account, or by contacting our store as above..       

b) We have a contractual obligation.    

We will use your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract between us and you as a customer or supplier.   This is a separate legal basis which applies when you buy something from us, or where we buy something from you. 

c) We have a legitimate interest.  

Our legitimate interest for using your personal data is so that we are able to: 

  • Fulfil our obligations to you as a customer or supplier; 

  • Provide you with information about goods and services that we, or selected third parties, feel may be of interest to you; 

  • Provide you with a personalised and functional experience both online and offline; and 

  • Operate our administration services effectively. 

Our legitimate interest is therefore our commercial interest.   However, it is also in your interest as use of your personal data allows us to provide a more effective and efficient service to our customers and suppliers.  We use your personal data in a way that has a minimal impact on your rights and only in ways that you would reasonably expect considering the nature of our goods and services.  

There is no statutory obligation on you to provide us with your personal data.  However, without personal data, we may be unable to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. 

How we store your personal information  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.   In addition we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a legitimate business need to know such data.   They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.   We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

Your personal information is securely stored in one or more of the following IT systems: 

  • Our electronic point of sale system 

  • Our website 

  • Our customer relationship management system 

  • Our financial system 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.    By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including contact, identity, financial and transaction data for six years for tax purposes.   In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.  We may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which can we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

 

Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights but we may charge a fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may need to request specific information from you to help us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data.   This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you, unless the request is very complex in which case we will keep you notified and updated of progress.  

If you wish to make a request, please contact us at by email at mail@shuzu.co.uk

or in writing to ShuZu Ltd, 10 Camp Road, Farnborough Hants GU14 6EW

 

COOKIE POLICY 

What are Cookies? 

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit certain websites. We use a number of different cookies on our website, including strictly necessary, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences. This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.  

 

How do we use cookies? 

We use cookies to track your use of our website.  This enables us to understand how you use the site and helps us to develop and improve our website, and determine what products you may need to want.   

 

Cookies may be: 

Session cookies - these are stored on your device during the web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser.   

Persistent cookies - these are stored on your device and remain in place.   The cookie can be read by the website when you visit the website again.    

 

Cookies can be categorised as: 

Strictly necessary cookies:  These are essential to enable you to use our website effectively e.g. to purchase a product.   Without these cookies the services on our website cannot be provided.    

 

Performance Cookies:  These enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website.   For example, these enable us to count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around our website. 

 

Functionality Cookies:   These allow our website to recognise you when you return to our website.   This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences. 

 

Targeting Cookies:  These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.   We use this information to make our website and advertising more relevant to your interests.  We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. 

 

Blocking Cookies 

The first time you visit our website we confirm your permission to set cookies in order to provide our services. If you do not wish to allow cookies to be used, you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website or use the services that we provide. 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by email mail@shuzu.co.uk or write to us at ShuZu Ltd, 10 Camp Road, Farnborough, Hants GU14 6EW

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:             

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 

bottom of page